Head-to-Head Comparisons

AI Hardware, Side by Side

Twenty in-depth head-to-head comparisons for builders deciding their next AI rig. Real specs, real benchmarks from our database, and an opinionated verdict on each pairing.

Sort
AI Inference & Local LLMs2026-05-27

NVIDIA RTX 5090 vs NVIDIA RTX 4090

The RTX 5090 offers roughly 30-40% more raw AI compute than the RTX 4090, but with a 50% higher price and significantly greater power draw, making it a specialist tool for high-throughput training or massive model inference. For most local AI builders running 7B-70B parameter models on a budget, the RTX 4090 remains the better value due to its lower total cost of ownership and already excellent performance.

It dependsRead
Local LLM Inference2026-05-27

NVIDIA RTX 4090 vs NVIDIA RTX 3090

The RTX 4090 dominates the RTX 3090 for local LLM inference and training thanks to massive architecture gains, faster memory bandwidth, and new transformer engine support. However, the 3090 remains a viable budget option for users willing to trade speed for cost, especially if they already own one.

NVIDIA RTX 4090 winsRead
Local LLM Inference2026-05-27

Apple M4 Max vs NVIDIA RTX 4090

For local LLM inference, the M4 Max delivers competitive performance with massive unified memory (128GB+), but the RTX 4090 dominates raw throughput and cost-effectiveness for up to 24GB models. The 4090 wins for speed and affordability, while the M4 Max is the only choice for huge models that don't fit in 24GB VRAM.

It dependsRead
Desktop Local LLM Runner2026-05-27

Ollama vs LM Studio

Ollama reigns supreme for CLI-first builders who want fastest model swapping and broadest model library; LM Studio wins for GUI-centric users who need built-in inference tuning and RAG. Jan and GPT4All trail in performance and ecosystem depth, best only for absolute beginners or offline-first use cases.

It dependsRead
AI Inference & Mid-Tier LLMs2026-05-27

NVIDIA RTX 5080 vs NVIDIA RTX 4090

The RTX 5080 offers competitive raw FP16 throughput and improved memory bandwidth efficiency at a lower price, but the RTX 4090 retains a lead in VRAM capacity (24GB vs 16GB) and mature software support for large local models. For most local AI builders running 7B-13B parameter models, the 5080 delivers better performance-per-dollar; however, for 30B+ models or fine-tuning, the 4090’s extra VRAM is non-negotiable.

It dependsRead
Datacenter AI Training & Inference2026-05-27

AMD Instinct MI300X vs NVIDIA H100 SXM5

The AMD MI300X offers superior VRAM capacity (192 GB vs 80 GB) and memory bandwidth, making it a beast for large model inference and fine-tuning, but its software ecosystem and FP8 performance lag behind NVIDIA's H100. For local AI builders running massive models like Llama-3 405B, the MI300X wins on raw hardware; for those prioritizing ecosystem stability, CUDA libraries, and mixed-precision training, the H100 is the safer bet.

It dependsRead
Ollama Local Inference2026-05-27

AMD RX 7900 XTX vs NVIDIA RTX 4080 Super

For local AI inference with Ollama, the RTX 4080 Super offers superior memory bandwidth (736 GB/s vs 960 GB/s effective) and native CUDA/Optimus support, but the RX 7900 XTX has 24GB VRAM vs 16GB, often a bottleneck for larger models. The winner depends on model size: 7900 XTX for 13B+ models, 4080 Super for smaller models or tasks needing fast token generation.

It dependsRead
Budget Local LLM Builds2026-05-27

RTX 4060 Ti 16GB vs RTX 3060 12GB

The RTX 4060 Ti 16GB offers faster VRAM and modern architecture but loses to the RTX 3060 12GB in raw memory bandwidth and price-to-performance for large LLM inference. For budgets under $350, the 3060 12GB wins; for faster token generation and newer features, the 4060 Ti 16GB justifies its premium.

It dependsRead
Stable Diffusion / SDXL / Flux UI2026-05-27

ComfyUI vs AUTOMATIC1111

ComfyUI is the fastest and most memory-efficient for SDXL and Flux, while Automatic1111 offers the broadest feature set and community extensions. Forge is a performance-focused fork of A1111 that competes with ComfyUI on speed but lags slightly in Flux support.

ComfyUI winsRead
Local 70B+ Model Inference2026-05-27

Mac Studio M3 Ultra vs Dual RTX 4090 Workstation

The Mac Studio M3 Ultra offers unified memory and efficiency for large-model inference, while the dual RTX 4090 rig dominates raw throughput and training speed. Your choice hinges on whether you prioritize VRAM capacity and latency or peak FLOPs and ecosystem flexibility.

It dependsRead
Local LLM Inference Engine2026-05-27

llama.cpp vs vLLM

For local AI inference, llama.cpp leads in hardware efficiency and memory management, making it the best bet for consumer GPUs and CPUs, while vLLM excels in throughput and production-like server scenarios with multi-GPU setups. TGI is a solid HuggingFace ecosystem pick but trails in raw performance, and MLC/TVM offers unique deployability to edge devices but lags in ecosystem maturity.

llama.cpp winsRead
Copilot+ PC Local AI2026-05-27

Qualcomm Snapdragon X Elite vs Intel Core Ultra 9 288V (Lunar Lake)

For local AI builders, the Snapdragon X Elite offers a massive NPU advantage and better power efficiency for sustained ML inference, but the Intel Core Ultra 9 288V (Lunar Lake) matches it in CPU compute and surpasses it in GPU-based AI tasks like LLM prompting via OpenVINO. The choice hinges on whether you prioritize energy-sipping neural processing or broader software compatibility with existing x86 AI frameworks.

It dependsRead
Production LLM Deployment2026-05-27

Local Llama 3 70B (self-hosted) vs GPT-4o mini API (OpenAI)

For builders running local AI, a local Llama 3 70B setup (e.g., dual RTX 3090s or 4090s) offers full data privacy and no per-token costs at the expense of high upfront hardware investment and slower token generation (5-15 tok/s with Q4 quant). GPT-4o Mini API delivers vastly superior speed (150+ tok/s), lower latency, and zero hardware maintenance, but incurs ongoing per-token fees and requires internet connectivity.

It dependsRead
DeepSeek R1 Frontier Reasoning2026-05-27

DeepSeek R1 671B (local 8x H200) vs DeepSeek API

Running DeepSeek R1 671B locally requires $30k+ in multi-GPU hardware and 1.5kW+ power draw, delivering full control and zero inference cost per token after capex. The API offers instant access at ~$2-3/million tokens, but sacrifices privacy, latency guarantees, and long-run economics for builders doing high-volume or sensitive workloads.

It dependsRead
Local 70B Model Inference Build2026-05-27

2x RTX 3090 (NVLink) vs 1x RTX 5090

If you need maximum VRAM for large model inference or fine-tuning, two RTX 3090s in NVLink give you 48 GB total at a lower cost than a single RTX 5090, but for single-GPU training and inference speed, the RTX 5090 dominates with significantly faster memory and architecture. The RTX 4090 sits in a middle ground, faster than dual 3090s per-core but limited to 24 GB VRAM, making it a poor choice for models that exceed that capacity.

It dependsRead
Pro AI Workstation2026-05-27

NVIDIA RTX 5090 32GB vs NVIDIA RTX 6000 Ada 48GB

The RTX 6000 Ada (48GB) wins for large model inference and multi-GPU scaling due to its massive VRAM, NVLink support, and superior memory bandwidth, while the RTX 5090 (32GB) offers better raw performance-per-dollar for single-GPU fine-tuning and smaller models, but falls short for modern 70B+ parameter workloads.

NVIDIA RTX 6000 Ada 48GB winsRead
Local AI on Mobile Workstations2026-05-27

AMD Ryzen AI Max+ (Strix Halo) vs Apple M4 Pro

Strix Halo offers raw compute and memory bandwidth advantages for large, unoptimized local models, while Apple M4 Pro provides superior efficiency and ecosystem integration for running optimized models at lower power. For most local AI builders prioritizing flexibility and cost, Strix Halo wins; for those focused on power-constrained or Apple-optimized workflows, M4 Pro is better.

It dependsRead
Edge AI Inference2026-05-27

NVIDIA Jetson Orin Nano Super vs Raspberry Pi 5 + Hailo-8L

The NVIDIA Jetson Orin Nano Super delivers vastly superior AI inference performance (67 TOPS) and native CUDA ecosystem support, making it the clear choice for serious local AI workloads, while the Raspberry Pi 5 with Hailo-8L NPU offers a lower entry cost and acceptable performance for lightweight hobbyist models. For builders running demanding models like LLMs or vision transformers, the Orin Nano Super wins decisively; for edge tinkering and tiny models, the RPi 5 + Hailo is a viable budget alternative.

NVIDIA Jetson Orin Nano Super winsRead
Desktop AI Inference Workstation2026-05-27

NVIDIA DGX Spark (Project DIGITS) vs Mac Studio M3 Ultra

The DGX Spark delivers raw compute and memory bandwidth for heavy LLM training and large model inference, while the Mac Studio M3 Ultra excels at power efficiency and unified memory for running 70B+ parameter models locally. Your choice hinges on whether you prioritize raw throughput (DGX Spark) or a silent, energy-sipping workstation for inference and fine-tuning (Mac Studio M3 Ultra).

It dependsRead
CPU-Only LLM Inference2026-05-27

AMD Threadripper PRO 7980X vs AMD EPYC 9354P

For local AI inference, the Threadripper 7980X offers higher single-threaded performance and better memory bandwidth per dollar, making it superior for batched small-to-medium models. The EPYC 9354P wins on raw core count and PCIe lanes for multi-GPU setups, but its lower clock speed and higher platform cost hurt inference latency and value.

AMD Threadripper PRO 7980X winsRead