Buyer's GuideLaptopUpdated May 21, 2026

Best laptop for running local LLMs in 2026

The M4 Max MacBook Pro with 128 GB unified memory is the most capable LLM laptop you can buy, it runs Llama 3.1 70B Q4 on battery. For CUDA workflows, the ROG Strix G18 with mobile RTX 4090 16GB is the best Windows option, and the Razer Blade 18 is the premium aluminum pick.

Priya Raghavan · Local AI Lead Updated 2026-05-21 14 min read Independent editorial, affiliate-disclosed
TL;DR

The M4 Max MacBook Pro with 128 GB unified memory is the most capable LLM laptop you can buy, it runs Llama 3.1 70B Q4 on battery. For CUDA workflows, the ROG Strix G18 with mobile RTX 4090 16GB is the best Windows option, and the Razer Blade 18 is the premium aluminum pick.

Quick answer

What is the best Laptop in 2026?

The top pick in Best laptop for local LLMs (2026) (2026) is the MacBook Pro M4 Max 128GB (Apple), tagged "Best Overall" at $4,499 street price (MSRP $4,699). 128 GB unified memory at 546 GB/s in a 16" laptop. Runs Llama 3.1 70B Q4 on battery for hours and 13B at 50+ tok/s with the fan never spinning up. Key spec: M4 Max 16C/40G · 128 GB unified · 546 GB/s · 100 Wh battery. Ideal for Developers who want a serious portable LLM rig..

Source: MyAIHardware: Priya Raghavan, Local AI LeadAs of 2026-05-21

The Top Picks

Hand-tested, opinionated picks for every budget, with measured tok/s, honest weaknesses, and 2026 street prices.

Best OverallApple

MacBook Pro M4 Max 128GB

128 GB unified memory at 546 GB/s in a 16" laptop. Runs Llama 3.1 70B Q4 on battery for hours and 13B at 50+ tok/s with the fan never spinning up.

M4 Max 16C/40G · 128 GB unified · 546 GB/s · 100 Wh battery
128 GB unified memory, 70B Q4 holds in memory comfortably
546 GB/s bandwidth, fastest laptop on the market for LLM inference
All-day battery life even running models in background
$4,500+ for the maxed config
No CUDA, some training tools still don't run natively

Ideal for: Developers who want a serious portable LLM rig.

$4,499MSRP $4,699 · at time of testing
Check Amazon Price
Best for CUDAASUS

ASUS ROG Strix G18 RTX 4090

16 GB of mobile RTX 4090 VRAM in a hefty 18-inch chassis. The best Windows/CUDA laptop for local LLMs in 2026.

Ryzen 9 7945HX · 32 GB DDR5 · RTX 4090 16 GB · 18" QHD+
16 GB CUDA VRAM at 576 GB/s, comfortable for 13B Q5 and 32B Q4
Mobile RTX 4090 supports DLSS 3.5, FP8 tensor cores
330 W charger handles full CPU+GPU load without throttling
Battery life is 2–3 hours under any real load
Thick, heavy, and the fans get loud under sustained inference

Ideal for: Windows users who need CUDA on the go.

$3,199MSRP $3,499 · at time of testing
Check Amazon Price
Best PremiumRazer

Razer Blade 18 RTX 4090

Same RTX 4090 mobile as the Strix, in a much nicer aluminum chassis with a calibrated 18-inch mini-LED display. Pay for the build quality.

Core i9-14900HX · 32 GB DDR5 · RTX 4090 16 GB · 18" mini-LED
Premium aluminum chassis with vapor-chamber cooling
Excellent 18" mini-LED at 240 Hz
Intel Core i9-14900HX, strong CPU side for prompt processing
$1,000+ premium over the ROG Strix for the same GPU
Battery and weight match the Strix's compromises

Ideal for: Buyers who want the best Windows laptop build quality.

$4,299MSRP $4,499 · at time of testing
Check Amazon Price

Head-to-head comparison

Measured throughput on llama.cpp b3500 (May 2026), batch 1, 4k context, Llama 3.1 8B Q4_K_M. 70B feasibility column assumes Q4_K_M and -ngl 99 (full GPU offload).

ProductVRAM8B Q4 tok/s70B Q4Power$ street
MacBook Pro M4 Max 128GB128 GB58Yes140 W$4,499
ROG Strix G18 RTX 409016 GB95No175 W (GPU)$3,199
Razer Blade 18 RTX 409016 GB95No175 W (GPU)$4,299

Numbers from MyAI Bench v4.1; click through to Benchmarks for full per-quant runs.

Buying considerations

Consideration #1

Unified memory wins for portable LLM work. The M4 Max's 128 GB lets you run models the RTX 4090 laptops cannot touch, no contest for portability + max model size.

Consideration #2

Mobile RTX 4090 is not desktop RTX 4090. The mobile variant is 16 GB VRAM and a 175 W power cap; treat it as a fast 13B–32B card, not a 70B-capable rig.

Consideration #3

Battery life will determine your experience. The Mac runs all-day with active inference; the Windows rigs run 1–2 hours under inference load. Plan around the wall outlet if you go Windows.

Consideration #4

Thermal throttling is real. Even premium Windows laptops drop GPU clocks 200+ MHz after 10 minutes at full load. The Razer Blade 18's vapor chamber is among the best mitigations.

Regional availability

MacBook Pro pricing is more consistent globally than Windows laptops, in Lagos and Istanbul the M4 Max 128GB is often comparable to US street prices, while RTX 4090 gaming laptops clear $4,500+.

Runtime benchmarks

Llama 3.1 8B Q4: MacBook Pro M4 Max 58 tok/s, ROG Strix G18 95 tok/s, Razer Blade 18 95 tok/s. Llama 3.1 70B Q4: only the M4 Max returns usable numbers (~11 tok/s on battery, ~14 tok/s plugged in). SDXL 1024² 30-step batch 1: ROG Strix G18 (RTX 4090 mobile) 2.8 img/s, Razer Blade 18 2.6 img/s, M4 Max 1.4 img/s. Whisper large-v3 transcribe (60-min FP16): all three sustain ~1.0-1.3× realtime on AC, ~0.5-0.7× on battery, see /benchmarks for thermal-throttle curves.

Frequently asked questions

Can the mobile RTX 4090 run 70B at all?

Only with heavy CPU offload, returning 2–4 tok/s. If 70B is your use case, the MacBook Pro M4 Max 128GB is the only realistic portable option in 2026.

Does the MacBook Pro throttle under sustained inference?

Minimally. The M4 Max has more thermal headroom than any previous Apple Silicon chip; expect 5–10% performance drop after 30 minutes of continuous inference, well below Windows laptop throttling.

What about the new Strix Halo (Ryzen AI Max+) laptops?

Promising, 128 GB unified memory via the integrated RDNA 3.5 GPU, similar architecture to Apple Silicon. Early units show ~30 tok/s on Llama 3.1 8B. Still maturing in 2026; revisit in 12 months.

ROG Strix G18 or Lenovo Legion 9i RTX 4090?

The Strix has slightly better thermals; the Legion 9i has the better keyboard and screen. Performance is within 5% on every workload we tested. Pick on chassis preference.

Should I use an eGPU instead?

No. Thunderbolt 4's 32 Gbps bandwidth tanks LLM throughput by 30–50% vs a desktop GPU; the convenience isn't worth the tok/s loss. Buy the laptop you need or build a desktop workstation.

Stay Ahead of the AI Curve

Get weekly AI hardware news, benchmark updates, and deals in your inbox. Founding-subscriber list, be one of the first.

✓ No spam✓ Weekly digest✓ Unsubscribe anytime

Affiliate disclosure: As an Amazon Associate, MyAIHardware.com earns from qualifying purchases at no cost to you. Recommendations are made on editorial merit first; affiliate commissions help fund our independent testing lab.