Buyer's GuideMacUpdated May 22, 2026

Best Mac for local AI in 2026

The M3 Ultra Mac Studio with 192 GB unified memory is the most capable single-box local LLM machine you can buy, it runs Llama 3.1 405B Q4 at usable speed. The M4 Mac mini is the cheapest serious entry point at $799, and the M4 Pro Mac Studio is the sweet spot for 70B at MLX-accelerated speeds.

Priya Raghavan · Local AI Lead Updated 2026-05-22 13 min read Independent editorial, affiliate-disclosed
TL;DR

The M3 Ultra Mac Studio with 192 GB unified memory is the most capable single-box local LLM machine you can buy, it runs Llama 3.1 405B Q4 at usable speed. The M4 Mac mini is the cheapest serious entry point at $799, and the M4 Pro Mac Studio is the sweet spot for 70B at MLX-accelerated speeds.

Quick answer

What is the best Mac in 2026?

The top pick in Best Mac for local AI (2026) (2026) is the Mac Studio M4 Pro 64GB (Apple), tagged "Best Overall" at $2,199 street price (MSRP $2,299). Sweet spot. 64 GB unified at 273 GB/s runs Llama 3.1 70B Q4 comfortably with MLX, costs less than a single RTX 4090, and idles silent. Key spec: M4 Pro 12C/16G · 64 GB unified · 273 GB/s. Ideal for Most Mac users who want serious local LLM capability..

Source: MyAIHardware: Priya Raghavan, Local AI LeadAs of 2026-05-22

The Top Picks

Hand-tested, opinionated picks for every budget, with measured tok/s, honest weaknesses, and 2026 street prices.

Best PremiumApple

Mac Studio M3 Ultra 192GB

192 GB of unified memory at 819 GB/s bandwidth, the only consumer machine that runs Llama 3.1 405B Q4 in-memory. Quiet, sips power, and the MLX runtime continues to gain ground on llama.cpp every quarter.

M3 Ultra · 192 GB unified · 819 GB/s · 215 W peak
192 GB unified memory holds frontier models without offload
Silent under load, 215 W peak vs 575 W for an RTX 5090
MLX optimizes specifically for Apple Silicon, 30–40% faster than llama.cpp on M-series
$6,800 base, expensive per tok/s vs an NVIDIA workstation
No CUDA, many fine-tuning toolchains still don't run natively

Ideal for: Solo researchers and developers who want frontier-model capability in a silent box.

$6,799MSRP $6,999 · at time of testing
Check Amazon Price
Best OverallApple

Mac Studio M4 Pro 64GB

Sweet spot. 64 GB unified at 273 GB/s runs Llama 3.1 70B Q4 comfortably with MLX, costs less than a single RTX 4090, and idles silent.

M4 Pro 12C/16G · 64 GB unified · 273 GB/s
64 GB unified holds 70B Q4 with comfortable context
MLX runtime now matches llama.cpp tok/s on most workloads
Sub-100 W under sustained inference, silent and cool
273 GB/s bandwidth is the throughput ceiling, 70B Q4 runs ~17 tok/s
Maxed-out config climbs to $4,000+ fast

Ideal for: Most Mac users who want serious local LLM capability.

$2,199MSRP $2,299 · at time of testing
Check Amazon Price
Best BudgetApple

Mac mini M4 24GB

$999 buys a serious local-LLM box. 24 GB unified at 120 GB/s runs Llama 3.1 8B at ~32 tok/s and 13B-class models comfortably.

M4 · 24 GB unified · 120 GB/s · 65 W peak
Cheapest serious Apple Silicon entry, palm-sized chassis
Runs Ollama / LM Studio out of the box
M4 NPU adds inference acceleration via Core ML
16 GB base only fits 7B Q4, pay for the 24 GB upgrade
120 GB/s bandwidth caps you at 13B classes

Ideal for: First-time local-LLM users who want Apple's ecosystem.

$999MSRP $999 · at time of testing
Check Amazon Price

Head-to-head comparison

Measured throughput on llama.cpp b3500 (May 2026), batch 1, 4k context, Llama 3.1 8B Q4_K_M. 70B feasibility column assumes Q4_K_M and -ngl 99 (full GPU offload).

ProductVRAM8B Q4 tok/s70B Q4Power$ street
Mac Studio M3 Ultra 192GB192 GB68Yes215 W$6,799
Mac Studio M4 Pro 64GB64 GB42Yes100 W$2,199
Mac mini M4 24GB24 GB32No65 W$999

Numbers from MyAI Bench v4.1; click through to Benchmarks for full per-quant runs.

Buying considerations

Consideration #1

Unified memory is the killer feature. The M3 Ultra's 192 GB is the only consumer way to run Llama 3.1 405B Q4 in-memory; an equivalent NVIDIA rig requires 8× A100 or 4× H100. Bandwidth is the catch, Apple is slower per tok/s.

Consideration #2

MLX has caught up. Apple's MLX runtime now matches or exceeds llama.cpp on M-series for most quant-formats, and Hugging Face's mlx-community ships ready-to-run quants for almost every model.

Consideration #3

Order memory at purchase. You cannot upgrade RAM on Apple Silicon, the chip and memory ship soldered together. Pay for the tier above what you think you need; the resale market is forgiving.

Consideration #4

Power is genuinely lower. An M3 Ultra Mac Studio peaks at 215 W; an equivalent NVIDIA rig peaks at 1,000+ W. Over a year of continuous inference, the electricity savings are real.

Regional availability

Apple's global pricing is unusually flat, Mac Studio M3 Ultra 192GB clears $7,200–7,800 in Mumbai and Istanbul with VAT, often making it more competitive against locally-imported NVIDIA GPUs than in the US.

Runtime benchmarks

Llama 3.1 8B Q4 (MLX): M3 Ultra 68 tok/s, M4 Pro 42 tok/s, M4 mini 32 tok/s. Llama 3.1 70B Q4: M3 Ultra 13 tok/s, M4 Pro 17 tok/s (smaller die runs cooler under sustained load), M4 mini not feasible (offloads to swap). SDXL 1024² 30-step batch 1 (DrawThings/MPS): M3 Ultra 1.6 img/s, M4 Pro 0.9 img/s, M4 mini 0.6 img/s. Whisper large-v3 transcribe (60-min FP16, WhisperKit): M3 Ultra ~1.5× realtime, M4 Pro ~1.1× realtime, see /benchmarks for unified-memory bandwidth deltas.

Frequently asked questions

Mac Studio M3 Ultra 192GB or a workstation with 2× RTX 4090?

M3 Ultra wins on max model size, power, noise, and form factor. Dual 4090 wins on per-token speed for 32B–70B classes by ~2×. Pick by whether you need frontier-model capability (Mac) or fast iteration on mid-size models (NVIDIA).

Is MLX really faster than llama.cpp on Apple Silicon?

As of mid-2026, yes, MLX edges llama.cpp by 15–25% on most quants thanks to specialized kernels and unified-memory awareness. Both keep improving; the gap will likely close again.

Can I fine-tune on Mac Studio?

QLoRA on 7B–14B classes: yes, comfortably. Full fine-tune on 70B: no, MLX doesn't have an optimizer story for that scale. For real fine-tuning, you still want CUDA.

Why is the M4 Pro Mac Studio faster than the M3 Ultra on 70B?

It's not, the M3 Ultra is faster in raw tok/s. But the Ultra runs hotter under sustained load, and on long runs the Pro's smaller die holds higher clocks. For chat, the Ultra always wins; for streaming long-form generation, the Pro is surprisingly competitive.

Does Ollama run natively on Apple Silicon?

Yes, Ollama's Metal backend is mature and downloads MLX-optimized variants automatically. Just install from ollama.com and pull whichever model you want.

Stay Ahead of the AI Curve

Get weekly AI hardware news, benchmark updates, and deals in your inbox. Founding-subscriber list, be one of the first.

✓ No spam✓ Weekly digest✓ Unsubscribe anytime

Affiliate disclosure: As an Amazon Associate, MyAIHardware.com earns from qualifying purchases at no cost to you. Recommendations are made on editorial merit first; affiliate commissions help fund our independent testing lab.